The 20th International Piano Competition

The 20th Jubilee International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, Szafarnia 2012

INFORMATION

Cash prizes:

Prizes in the II, III and IV age groups:
1st prize €1.000*
2nd prize €500*
3rd prize €300*

Prizes in the I age group:
1st prize €600
2nd prize €400
3rd prize €200

Additional prizes:
The Pablo Sarasate Conservatory in Pamplona (Spain) prize – concert in
Pamplona. Travel and accommodation costs are carried by the Organizing Party
– the choice is on the Jury.
The Consul of The Republic of Poland in Navarra prize, the Basque country, and
La Roja Angela Tellechea Goyena.
The prize of the Rector of The Academy of Music in Bydgoszcz for the best
performance of Karol Szymanowski’s work.
Special prize of Infocomp company ( computer)

SCHEDULE


Programme of the Competition

10.05 - 6pm  Big Hall of the Artus Court Cultural Centre in Toruń    /free entrance/
Alberto Nose - piano recital

INAUGURATION

We already know who will perform during the Opening Concert of 20th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth Szafarnia 2012. Alberto Nose, laureate of many international piano competitions, International Chopin Piano Competition in Warsaw included, will play piano recital on 10th of May.

Opening concert will take place in Great Hall in Artus Court Cultural Centre Torun at 6 pm.  Entrance free! 

11.05 - 13.05 9 am - 5 pm
Rehearsals / Chopin Centre in Szafarnia/

13.05 - 5 pm  / free entrance/
The open-air prizewinners’concert

Chopin Centre in Szafarnia

 

PHOTO GALLERY

 

Alberto Nose – Piano recital

In programme:
F. Chopin Preludes op. 28
C. Debussy Estampes Pagodes Soirée dans Grenade Jardins sous la pluie Three Preludes: Les collines d'Anacapri La fille aux cheveux de lin Feux d'artifice
F. Liszt        Apres une lecture de Dante - Fantasia quasi Sonata

Gallery:

PRIZEWINNER

GROUP I
I Choe Jang Hung (DPR Korea)
II  Lidia Efimovich (Belarus)
III Nikita Fatajev (Estonia)

Distinctions:
Ri Yu Jong  (DPR Korea)

GROUP II
I Han Si Nae (DPR Korea)
II  Yu Zi Yi (China)
III  Bartłomiej Kokot (Poland)

Distinctions:
1 st class:
Jan Bieniasz (Poland)
Antoni Kawecki (Poland)
2 nd class:
Julia Dmochowska (Poland)
Daria Lichmanova (Russia)
Krzysztof Maliński (Poland)

GROUP III
I  Piotr Ryszard Pawlak (Poland)
II  Xu Yue (China)
III Aleksandra Hortensja Dąbek ( Poland)

Distinctions:
Kamil Pacholec (Poland)
Nikita Lukinov (Russia)

GROUP  IV
I  Leonardo Colafelice (Italy)
II  Mi Young Pak (Dpr Korea)
III : Dominika Agnieszka Grzybacz (Poland)

Distinctions:
Dominik Wizjan (Poland)
Kacper Bajon  (Poland)

SPECIAL PRIZES

  • The Pablo Sarasate Conservatory in Pamplona (Spain) prize – concert in Pamplona – Piotr Ryszard Pawlak (III group, Poland)
  • The G. Ferenczy Foundation prize for best performance of Mazurkas –Piotr Ryszard Pawlak (III group, Poland) and Aleksandra Hortensja Dąbek (III group, Poland)
  • The Consul of The Republic of Poland in Navarra prize, the Basque country and La Roja, Angel Tellechea Goyena – Aleksandra Hortensja Dąbek (III group, Poland)
  • Special prize of Infocomp company ( computer) –  Han Si Nae (II group, DPR Korea)
  • The G. Ferenczy Foundation prize, piano recital, Leonardo Colafelice (IV Group, Italy)
  • The Director of Chopin Centre Prize – piano recital – Leonardo Colafelice(IV Group, Italy)
  • The artistic director of Zachodniopomorskie Piano Competition – Paweł Gorczyński – piano recital – Dominika Agnieszka Grzybacz (IV group, Poland)
  • The prize of the Rector of The Academy of Music in Bydgoszcz for the best performance of Karol Szymanowski’s work – Dominika Agnieszka Grzybacz (IV group, Poland)

 

JURORS

Maria Murawska – Music Academy in Bydgoszcz – president of Jury
Alberto Nose – Prize winner of International Piano Competition in Warsaw 2000
Reem Handal – Music Academy in Bethleem, Palestinian National Authority
Izabela Darska – György Ferenczy Foundation in Budapest, Hungary
Andrzej Tatarski – Music Academy in Poznan
Grzegorz Kurzynski – Music Academy in Wroclaw 

 

PARTNERS

Minister of Culture and National Heritage, Bogdan Zdrojewski
Marshal of Kujawsko – Pomorskie voivodship, Piotr Całbecki
The Fryderyk Chopin Institute
Adam Mickiewicz Institute
The Consul of Honour of Poland in Spain, Angel Tellechea Goyena

Partners / Sponsors:
Music Conservatoire in Pampeluna (Spain), György Ferenczy Fundation in Budapest ( Hungary), Music Academy in Bydgoszcz, Infocomp, Gimex SA, The City Office of Toruń, Artus Court Cultural Centre

 

 

 

Share