The 21st International Piano Competition

 

The 21st International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, Szafarnia 17 – 19 of May 2013 

INFORMATION

 

 

List of qualified participants:

I age group

1. Nicolae Andreea Ioana – Romania
2. Ewa Brazul – Bruszkowska – Ukraine
3. Anzelika Kotryna Buividaite  – Lithuania
4. Michał Mikołaj Chałupczak – Poland
5. Józef Mirosław Domżał  – Poland
6. Konstancja Jeglińska  – Poland
7. Karol Sylwester Natorski – Poland    
8. Gabriele Marija Pratkute – Lithuania    
9. Rae Yue Pung – Singapore
10. Krzysztof Shun Sasaki – Poland
11. Władysław Zalewski – Poland

II age group

1. Kinga Luiza Chodźko – Poland
2. Kinga Anna Domurat – Poland
3. Joanna Goranko – Poland
4. Greta Maria Lobefaro – Italy
5. Frederic Loboda – Germany
6. Julia Łozowska – Poland
7. Manuela Maria Majkut – Poland
8. Andrej Milosavljevic – Serbia
9. Aureliusz Marek Miszczyk – Poland
10. Vasilisa Starynina – Russia
11. Tymoteusz Śleziak – Poland

III age group

1. Tom De Beuckelaer – Belgium
2. Małgorzata Sylwia Kruczek – Poland
3. Robert Aleksander Maciejowski – Poland
4. Gabija Maknavičiūtė – Lithuania
5. Emmanuel Mnatzaganian – Israel
6. Zuzanna Pietrzak – Poland
7. Barbara Pilipczuk – Poland
8. Zofia Magdalena Satała – Poland
9. Sila Şentürk – Turkey
10. Gabriela Maria Sęk – Mastej – Poland
11. Kinga Wójcik – Poland
12. Aleksandra Wanda Zagórska – Poland

IV age group

1. Aleksandra Hortensja Dąbek – Poland
2. Amadeusz Sandye Kazubowski - Houston – Canada
3. Joanna Krauze – Poland
4. Wojciech Kruczek – Poland
5. Narmin Najafli – Azerbaijan
6. Agata Swobodzińska – Poland
7. Kacper Bajon – Poland
8. Dominika Agnieszka Grzybacz – Poland
9. Stanislas Hildebrandt – Poland
10. Paweł Kasperkowiak – Poland
11. Patrycjusz Zdzisław Kisła – Poland
12. Emanuele Misuraca – Italy
13. Kinga Vărallyay – Hungary

Congratulations!

 

Order of performances:

17th May 2013 - Friday
 

GROUP II
1. Kinga Luiza Chodźko                 9.00 –  9.15
2. Kinga Anna Domurat                 9.15 –  9.30
3. Joanna Goranko                        9.30 -  9.45
4. Greta Maria Lobefaro                9.45 – 10.00

Break    10.00  –  10.20

5. Frederic Loboda                    10.20 – 10.35   
6. Julia Łozowska                        10.35 – 10.50
7. Manuela Maria Majkut              10.50 – 11.05
8. Andrej Milosavljevic                11.05 – 11.20

Break      11.20 – 11.40

9. Aureliusz Marek Miszczyk        11.40 – 11.55
10. Vasilisa Starynina                 11.55 – 12.10
11. Tymoteusz Śleziak                12.10 – 12.25

Lunch Break  13.00 – 14.30

GROUP III

1. Tom De Beuckelaer                   14.30 – 14.55
2. Małgorzata Sylwia Kruczek         14.55 – 15.20
3. Robert Aleksander Maciejowski   15.20 – 15.45
4. Gabija Maknavičiūtė                   15.45 – 16.10

Break     16.10 – 16.30

5. Emmanuel Mnatzaganian            16.30 – 16.55
6. Zuzanna Pietrzak                       16.55 – 17.20
7. Barbara Pilipczuk                       17.20 – 17.45
8. Zofia Magdalena Satała               17.45 – 18.10

Break     18.10 – 18.30

9. Sila Şentürk                                18.30 – 18.55
10. Gabriela Maria Sęk-Mastej          18.55 – 19.20
11. Kinga Wójcik                             19.20 – 19.45
12. Aleksandra Wanda Zagórska       19.45 – 20.10
    

18th May 2013 – Saturday

GROUP IV

1. Aleksandra Hortensja Dąbek                    9.00 –  9.40
2. Amadeusz Sandye Kazubowski – Houston  9.40 – 10.20
3. Joanna Krauze                                       10.20 – 11.00   

Break    11.00 – 11.10

4. Wojciech Kruczek                         11.10 – 11.50
5. Narmin Najafli                              11.50 – 12.30
6. Agata Swobodzińska                     12.30 – 13.10

Lunch Break   13.10  - 14.30

7. Kacper Bajon                                14.30 – 15.10
8. Dominika Agnieszka Grzybacz        15.10 – 15.50               
9. Stanislas Hildebrandt                     15.50 – 16.30
10.Paweł Kasperkowiak                     16.30 – 17.10

Break    17.10 – 17.20

11. Patrycjusz Zdzisław Kisła             17.20 – 18.00   
12. Emanuele Misuraca                      18.00 – 18.40
13. Kinga Vărallyay                           18.40 – 19.20

19th May 2013 – Sunday

GROUP I

1. Nicolae Andreea-Ioana                 10.00 – 10.12
2. Ewa Brazul-Bruszkowska              10.12 – 10.24
3. Anzelika Kotryna Buividaite           10.24 – 10.36
4. Michał Mikołaj Chałupczak            10.36 – 10.48

Break   10.48 – 11.15

5. Józef Mirosław Domżał                 11.15 – 11.27
6. Konstancja Jeglińska                   11.27 – 11.39
7. Karol Sylwester Natorski              11.39 – 11.51
8. Gabriele Marija Pratkute              11.51 – 12.03

Break   12.03 – 12.20

9. Rae Yue Pung                            12.20 – 12.32
10. Krzysztof Shun Sasaki              12.32 – 12.44
11. Władysław Zalewski                 12.44 – 12.56

Order of practising on pianos:

17th May 2013 - Friday

GROUP II

ROOM NO. I
1. Kinga Luiza Chodźko             8.00 –  9.00
2. Frederic Loboda                  9.00 – 10.00
3. Aureliusz Marek Miszczyk      10.00 – 11.00

ROOM NO. II
1. Kinga Anna Domurat             8.00 –  9.00
2. Julia Łozowska                      9.00 – 10.00
3. Vasilisa Starynina                 10.00 – 11.00

ROOM NO. III
1. Joanna Goranko                    8.00 –  9.00
2. Manuela Maria Majkut             9.00 – 10.00
3. Tymoteusz Śleziak                 10.00 – 11.00

ROOM NO. IV
1. Greta Maria Lobefaro             8.00 –  9.00
2. Andrej Milosavljevic               9.00 - 10.00

GROUP III

ROOM NO. I
1. Tom De Beuckelaer                13.00 – 14.00
2. Emmanuel Mnatzaganian        14.00 – 15.00
3. Sila Şentürk                          15.00 – 16.00

ROOM NO. II
1. Małgorzata Sylwia Kruczek      13.00 – 14.00
2. Zuzanna Pietrzak                    14.00 – 15.00
3. Gabriela Maria Sęk-Mastej       15.00 – 16.00

ROOM NO. III
1. Robert Aleksander Maciejowski  13.00 – 14.00
2. Barbara Pilipczuk                      14.00 - 15.00
3. Kinga Wójcik                            15.00 – 16.00

ROOM NO. IV
1. Gabija Maknavičiūtė                 13.00 – 14.00
2. Zofia Magdalena Satała             14.00 - 15.00
3. Aleksandra Wanda Zagórska      15.00 – 16.00

18th May 2013 – Saturday

GROUP IV

ROOM NO. I
1. Aleksandra Hortensja Dąbek      8.00 –  9.00
2. Narmin Najafli                           9.00 – 10.00
3. Stanislas Hildebrandt                10.00 – 11.00
4. Kinga Vărallyay                       11.00 - 12.00

ROOM NO. II
1. Amadeusz Sandye Kazubowski – Houston  8.00 - 9.00
2. Agata Swobodzińska                                9.00 - 10.00
3. Paweł Kasperkowiak                               10.00 – 11.00

ROOM NO. III
1. Joanna Krauze                         8.00 -  9.00
2. Kacper Bajon                           9.00 – 10.00
3. Patrycjusz Zdzisław Kisła         10.00 - 11.00

ROOM NO. IV
1.Wojciech Kruczek                         8.00 -  9.00
2. Dominika Agnieszka Grzybacz      9.00 – 10.00
3. Emanuele Misuraca                     10.00 – 11.00

19th May 2013 – Sunday

GROUP I

ROOM NO. I

1. Nicolae Andreea-Ioana              9.00 - 10.00
2. Józef Mirosław Domżał              10.00 - 11.00
3. Rae Yue Pung                           11.00 - 12.00

ROOM NO. II
1. Ewa Brazul-Bruszkowska           9.00 - 10.00
2. Konstancja Jeglińska               10.00 – 11.00
3. Krzysztof Shun Sasaki             11.00 - 12.00

ROOM NO. III
1. Anzelika Kotryna Buividaite         9.00 - 10.00
2. Karol Sylwester Natorski           10.00 - 11.00

ROOM NO. IV
1. Michał Mikołaj Chałupczak          9.00 - 10.00
2. Gabriele Marija Pratkute           10.00 - 11.00
3. Władysław Zalewski                  11.00 - 12.00

Audition with a string quartet for participants performing I or III part of the E minor Concerto or I or III part of F minor Concerto of Fryderyk Chopin will take place on Friday 17th of May at 3.30 pm in Hostel Przystanek Toruń (4 Chłopickiego St, Toruń). 

Accomodation:

We want to inform you that the booking at the HOSTEL PRZYSTANEK TORUŃ for the time of the competition is open. Reservations are made by the participant. It is the only place in which the organizer covers the costs of participants accommodation ( including two meals a day – breakfast and supper). Participants with no more then two guardians have the priority in booking rooms in hostel.

HOSTEL PRZYSTANEK TORUŃ
ul. Chłopickiego 4
87-100 Toruń
Tel.: +48 56 659 85 17 
Kom.: +48 605 842 424

E-mail: recepcja@przystanektorun.pl 


Transportation:

The organizer is providing free transport for all participants and their companions from Hostel Przystanek Toruń to the place of auditions - to Chopin Centre in Szafarnia.
Bus will drive every day in the morning and back, after auditions. 


Regulations/ Application Sheet:

REGULATIONS

APPLICATION SHEET PDF

APPLICATION SHEET DOC

SCHEDULE

Programme of the Competition:


Alberto Nose16.05.2013 - 6 pm 

Inauguration
Alberto Nose - piano recital

Opening concert will take place in 
Hall Lokomotywa
Hostel Przystanek Toruń
ul. Chłopickiego 4
87-100 Toruń

Free entrance!

Program:

L. van Beethoven - Sonata op.13 c-moll "Pathetique"
F. Chopin - Ballada g-moll op.23
F. Chopin - Ballada As-dur op.47
F. Chopin - Ballada F-dur op.38
F. Chopin - Ballada f-moll op.52
F. Liszt - Venezia e Napoli (Gondoliera, Canzone, Tarantella)

17.05.2013 (Friday) 9 am - 8pm
Rehearsals

Chopin Centre in Szafarnia
Free entrance!

18.05.2013 9 am - 7 pm

Rehearsals

Chopin Centre in Szafarnia
Free entrance!

19.05.2013 10 am - 1 pm

Rehearsals

Chopin Centre in Szafarnia
Free entrance!

19.05.2013 - 5 pm 
The open-air prizewinners’concert

Chopin Centre in Szafarnia
Free entrance!

 

MEDIA

PHOTO GALLERY:

 

17.05.

18.05.

19.05.

 

 

 

 

 

Prizewinner

 

Prizewinners:

GROUP I
I Rae Yue Pung (Singapore)
II Władysław Zalewski (Poland)
III Józef Mirosław Domżał (Poland)

Distinctions:
Ewa Brazul – Bruszkowska (Ukraine)
Anzelika Kotryna Buividaite (Lithuania)
Michał Mikołaj Chałupczak (Poland)
Gabriele Marija Pratkute (Lithuania)

GROUP II
I Greta Maria Lobefaro (Italy)
II Julia  Łozowska (Poland)
III Tymoteusz Śleziak (Poland)

GROUP III
I Tom de Beuckelaer (Belgium)
II Robert Aleksander Maciejowski (Poland)
III Gabriela Maria Sęk – Mastej (Poland)

Distinctions:
Zuzanna Pietrzak (Poland)
Zofia Magdalena Satała (Poland)

GROUP IV

I Aleksandra Hortensja Dąbek (Poland)
II Narmin Najafli (Azerbaijan)
III Kacper Bajon (Poland)

Distinction:
Kinga Várllyay (Hungary) 

Prizes:

Cash prizes in the II, III and IV age groups:
1st prize €1.300
2nd prize €800
3rd prize €500

Cash prizes in the I age group:
1st prize €700
2nd prize €500
3rd prize €300

Additional prizes:
– The Pablo Sarasate Conservatory in Pamplona (Spain) prize – concert in Pamplona. Travel and accommodation costs are carried by the Organizing Party – the choice is on the Jury.
– The Consul of The Republic of Poland in Navarra prize, the Basque country, and La Roja Angela Tellechea Goyena.
– The prize of the Rector of The Academy of Music in Bydgoszcz for the best performance of Karol Szymanowski’s work.
– Three prizes of the Gyorgy Ferenchy’s Foundation for best performance of Chopin’s Mazurkas and invitation to Hungary.

JURORS

members of jury:

Katarzyna Popowa – Zydroń – President of Jury
Music Academy in Bydgoszcz (Poland)
Jordi Benseny Plaza –
Conservatory of Music in Lleida (Spain)  
Izabela Darska –
György Ferenczy Foundation in Budapest (Hungary)
Maria Murawska –
Music Academy in Bydgoszcz (Poland)
Alberto Nose –
Prize winner of International Piano Competition in Warsaw 2000 (Italy)
Piotr Paleczny –
Fryderyk Chopin University of Music in Warszawa (Poland)
Andrzej Tatarski –
Music Academy in Poznan (Poland)

PARTNERS

Dofinansowano ze środków Ministra Kultury i Dziedzictwa Narodowego.

2013_Patroni2013_Logo_RPO

Hostel Przystanek Toruń

Uczestnicy Konkursu odpoczywają w Hostelu Przystanek Toruń

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share