The 22nd International Piano Competition

The 22. International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth, Szafarnia 16 – 18 May 2014

INFORMATION

LIST OF QUALIFIED PARTICIPANTS
GROUP I
1. Radek Bagar (Czech Republic)
2. Michał Basista (Poland)
3. Choe Ji Ye (North Korea)
4. Palina Dorakhava (Belarus)
5. Eva Gevorgyan (Russia)
6. Sin Kuan Iao (China)
7. Amelia Jankowska (Poland)
8. Hanna Knysh (Belarus)
9. Daniil Kokovin (Russia)
10. Oleksandra Makarova (Ukraine)
11. Laura Nadler (Poland)
12. Anastazja Dolores Nocoń (Poland)
13. Stanisław Wacław Nowicki (Poland)
14. Marta Papojan (Russia)
15. Cihan Recai Sahin (Turkey/USA)
16. Sofia Toropova (Russia)
17. Adam Zakrzewski (Poland)
18. Natalia Żaja-Woźniak (Poland)
GROUP II
1. Rafael Abdurakhmanov (Russia)
2. Kristine Ayvazyan (Czech Republic/Armenia)
3. Mihály Boros (Hungary)
4. Nikola Bubacz (Poland)
5. Elžbieta Dvarionaite (Lithuania)
6. Nikita Fatejev (Estonia)
7. Nadezhda Fufaeva (Russia)
8. Joanna Goranko (Poland)
9. Paweł Jakub Gwóźdź (Poland)
10. Aleksandra Kapczuk (Poland)
11. Nikita Kolodin (Russia)
12. Nikola Wiktoria Kopczyk (Poland)
13. Marika Kostecka (Poland)
14. Lena Emilia Michajłów (Poland)
15. Gabrielė Marija Pratkutė (Lithuania)
16. Wiktor Ptak (Poland)
17. Miłosz Rządkiewicz (Poland)
18. Maksim Sharpar (Ukraine)
19. Ziemowit Piotr Świtalski (Poland)
GROUP III
1. Karmen Stephany Boateng (Hungary)
2. Jia Fang (China)
3. Catherine Grin (Belarus)
4. Zofia Grzelak (Switzerland)
5. Katia Jololian (Israel)
6. Tereza Kalábová (Czech Republic)
7. Katarzyna Kopiejek (Poland)
8. Yelyzaveta Korman (Ukraine)
9. Sophia Li (USA)
10. Maria Matveeva (Russia)
11. Marian Gabriel Michalski (Poland)
12. Kamil Beniamin Pacholec (Poland)
13. Piotr Ryszard Pawlak (Poland)
14. Mikołaj Tomasz Thiel (Poland)
15. Alessandro Villalva (Italy)
16. Maria Zdziebkowska (Poland)
GROUP IV
1. Dalma Felszegi (Hungary)
2. Radosław Goździkowski (Poland)
3. Adam Kałduński (Poland)
4. Karol Paweł Lucjan (Poland)
5. Olga Makarova (Belarus)
6. Gabriela Gracja Stanisz (Poland)
7. Mateusz Tomasz Tomica (Poland)
8. Natalia Karolina Zaleska (Poland)
REHEARSAL SCHEDULE
16.05.2014 - Friday

GROUP I

Rehearsals 9.00 - 10.00 a.m.
1. Radek Bagar
2. Michał Basista
3. Ji Ye Choe
4. Palina Dorakhava
5. Eva Gevorgyan

Break 10.00 - 10.30 a.m.

Rehearsals 10.30 - 11.30 a.m.
6. Sin Kuan Iao
7. Amelia Jankowska
8. Hanna Knysh
9. Daniil Kokovin
10. Oleskandra Makarova

Break 11.30 - 12.00 a.m.

Rehearsals 12.00 - 01.00 p.m.
11. Laura Nadler
12. Anastazja Dolores Nocoń
13. Stanisław Wacław Nowicki
14. Marta Papojan
15. Cihan Recai Sahin

Break 01.00 - 01.15 p.m.

Rehearsals 01.15 - 02.00 p.m.
16. Sofia Toropova
17. Adam Zakrzewski
18. Natalia Żaja-Woźniak

Break 02.00 - 03.00 p.m.

GROUP IV

Rehearsals 03.00 - 05.00 p.m.

1. Dalma Felszegi
2. Radosław Goździkowski
3. Adam Kołduński

Break 05.00 - 05.30 p.m.

Rehearsals 05.30 - 06.50 p.m.
4. Karol Paweł Lucjan
5. Olga Makarova

Break 06.50 - 07.10 p.m.

Rehearsals 07.10 - 09.10 p.m.
6. Gabriela Gracja Stanisz
7. Mateusz Tomasz Tomica
8. Natalia Karolina Zaleska

17.05.2014 - Saturday

GROUP III

Rehearsals 10.00 - 11.40 a.m.
1. Karmen Stephany Boateng
2. Jia Fang
3. Catherine Grin
4. Zofia Grzelak

Break 11.40 - 12.10 p.m.

Rehearsals 12.10 - 01.50 p.m.
5. Katia Jololian
6. Tereza Kalábová
7. Katarzyna Kopiejek
8. Yelyzaveta Korman

Break 01.50 - 03.00 p.m.

Rehearsals 03.00 - 04.40 p.m.
9. Sophia Li
10. Maria Matveeva
11. Marian Gabriel Michalski
12. Kamil Beniamin Pacholec

Break 04.40 - 05.10 p.m.

Rehearsals 05.10 - 06.50 p.m.
13. Piotr Ryszard Pawlak
14. Mikołaj Tomasz Thiel
15. Alessandro Villalva
16. Maria Zdziebkowska

18.05.2014 - Sunday

GROUP II

Rehearsals 09.00 - 10.00 a.m.
1. Rafael Abdurakhmanov
2. Kristine Ayvazyan
3. Mihály Boros
4. Nikola Bubacz

Break 10.00 - 10.20 a.m.

Rehearsals 10.20 - 11.20 a.m.
5. Elžbieta Dvarionaite
6. Nikita Fatejev
7. Nadezhda Fufaeva
8. Joanna Goranko

Break 11.20 - 11.40 a.m.

Rehearsals 11.40 - 12.55 p.m.
9. Paweł Jakub Gwóźdź
10. Aleksandra Kapczuk
11. Nikita Kolodin
12. Nikola Wiktoria Kopczyk
13. Marika Kostecka

Break 12.55 - 01.30 p.m.

Rehearsals 01.30 - 03.00 p.m.

14. Lena Emilia Michajłów
15. Gabrielė Marija Pratkutė
16. Wiktor Ptak
17. Miłosz Rządkiewicz
18. Maksim Sharpar
19. Ziemowit Piotr Świtalski

* The time of the rehearsal can be a little bit different than the originally scheduled

PRACTICE SCHEDULE
16.05.2014 – Friday

GROUP I

ROOM NO. 1
1. Radek Bagar                    8.00 - 8.30 a.m.
2. Sin Kuan Iao                    9.00 - 9.30 a.m.
3. Laura Nadler                  10.30 - 11.00 a.m.
4. Sofia Toropova               12.00 - 12.30 p.m.

ROOM NO. 2
1. Michał Basista                   8.00 -   8.30 a.m.
2. Amelia Jankowska             9.00 -   9.30 a.m.
3. Anastazja Dolores Nocoń  10.30 -  11.00 a.m.
4. Adam Zakrzewski            12.00 -  12.30 p.m.

ROOM NO. 3
1. Choe Ji Ye                         8.00 -  8.30 a.m.
2. Hanna Knysh                     9.00 -  9.30 a.m.
3. Stanisław Wacław Nowicki  10.30 - 11.00 a.m.
4. Natalia Żaja-Woźniak         12.00 - 12.30 p.m.

ROOM NO. 4
1. Paulina Dorakhava              8.00 -  8.30 a.m.
2. Daniil Kokovin                    9.00 -  9.30 a.m.
3. Marta Papojan                   10.30 - 11.00 a.m.

ROOM NO. 5
1. Eva Gevorgyan                   8.00 -  8.30 a.m.
2. Oleksandra Makarova         9.00 -  9.30 a.m.
3. Cihan Recai Sahin             10.30 - 11.00 a.m.

GRUPA IV

ROOM NO. 1
1. Dalma Felszegi                   01.30 - 02.30 p.m.
2. Karol Paweł Lucjan             04.00 - 05.00 p.m.
3. Gabriela Gracja Stanisz      05.40 - 06.40 p.m.

ROOM NO. 2
1. Radosław Goździkowski      01.30 - 02.30 p.m.
2. Olga Makarova                   04.00 - 05.00 p.m.
3. Mateusz Tomasz Tomica      05.40 - 06.40 p.m.

ROOM NO. 3
1. Adam Kołduński                 01.30 - 02.30 p.m.
2. Natalia Karolina Zaleska     05.40 - 06.40 p.m.

17.05.2014 – Saturday

GROUP  III

ROOM NO. 1
1. Karmen Stephany Boateng   8.30 -  9.30 a.m.
2. Katia Jololian                     10.40 - 11.40 a.m.
3. Sophia Li                           01.30 - 02.30 p.m.
4. Piotr Ryszard Pawlak          03.40 - 04.40 p.m.

ROOM NO. 2
1. Jia Fang                               8.30 -  9.30 a.m.
2. Tereza Kalábová                10.40 - 11.40 a.m.
3. Maria Matveeva                  01.30 - 02.30 p.m.
4. Mikołaj Tomasz Thiel           03.40 - 04.40 p.m.

ROOM NO. 3
1. Catherine Grin                     8.30 -  9.30 a.m.
2. Katarzyna Kopiejek            10.40 - 11.40 a.m.
3. Marian Gabriel Michalski      01.30 - 02.30 p.m
4. Alessandro Villalva             03.40 - 04.40 p.m.

ROOM NO. 4
1. Zofia Grzelak                        8.30 - 9.30 a.m.
2. Yelyzaveta Korman              10.40 - 11.40 a.m.
3. Kamil Beniamin Pacholec       01.30 - 02.30 p.m.
4. Maria Zdziebkowska             03.40 - 04.40 p.m.

18.05.2014 – Sunday

GROUP II

ROOM NO. 1
1. Rafael Abdurakhmanov         8.00 -  8.30 a.m.
2. Elžbieta Dvarionaite              9.30 - 10.00 a.m.
3. Paweł Jakub Gwóźdź            10.50 - 11.20 a.m.
4. Lena Emilia Michajłów          12.30 - 01.00 p.m.

ROOM NO. 2
1. Kristine Ayvazyan                  8.00 -  8.30 a.m.
2. Nikita Fatejev                        9.30 - 10.00 a.m.
3. Aleksandra Kapczuk             10.50 - 11.20 a.m.
4. Gabrielė Marija Pratkutė       12.30 - 01.00 p.m.

ROOM NO. 3
1. Mihály Boros                          8.00 -  8.30 a.m.
2. Nadezhda Fufaeva                  9.30 - 10.00 a.m.
3. Nikita Kolodin                       10.50 - 11.20 a.m.
4. Miłosz Rządkiewicz                12.30 - 01.00 p.m.

ROOM NO. 4
1. Nikola Bubacz                         8.00 -  8.30 a.m.
2. Joanna Goranko                     9.30 - 10.00 a.m.
3. Nikola Wiktoria Kopczyk        10.50 - 11.20 a.m.
4. Maksim Sharpar                    12.30 - 01.00 p.m.

ROOM NO. 5
1. Marika Kostecka                   10.50 - 11.20 a.m.
2. Wiktor Ptak                          11.50 - 12.30 p.m.
3. Ziemowit Piotr Świtalski         12.30 - 01.00 p.m.

* The time of the practice can be a little bit different than the originally scheduled

PRACTICE SCHEDULE - CONCERT HALL
16.05.2014 – Friday

GROUP I

8.30 - 9.00 a.m.
1. Radek Bagar  
2. Michał Basista  
3. Choe Ji Ye  
4. Paulina Dorakhava    
5. Eva Gevorgyan

10.00 - 10.30 a.m.

6. Sin Kuan Iao
7. Amelia Jankowska
8. Hanna Knysh
9. Daniil Kokovin    
10. Oleksandra Makarova

11.30 - 12.00 p.m.

11. Laura Nadler     
12. Anastazja Dolores Nocoń     
13. Stanisław Wacław Nowicki
14. Marta Papojan
15. Cihan Recai Sahin

11.30 - 12.00 p.m.

16. Sofia Toropova
17. Adam Zakrzewski        
18. Natalia Żaja-Woźniak            

GROUP  IV

02.30 - 03.00 p.m.

1. Dalma Felszegi    
2. Radosław Goździkowski
3. Adam Kołduński   

05.00 - 05.30 p.m.                
4. Karol Paweł Lucjan      
5. Olga Makarova

06.40 - 07.10 p.m.

6. Gabriela Gracja Stanisz
7. Mateusz Tomasz Tomica
8. Natalia Karolina Zaleska  

17.05.2014 – Saturday

GROUP  III

9.30 - 10.00 a.m.
1. Karmen Stephany Boateng  
2. Jia Fang
3. Catherine Grin    
4. Zofia Grzelak    

11.40 - 12.10 p.m.
5. Katia Jololian      
6. Tereza Kalábová
7. Katarzyna Kopiejek
8. Yelyzaveta Korman

02.30 - 03.00 p.m.
9. Sophia Li     
10. Maria Matveeva    
11. Marian Gabriel Michalski
12. Kamil Beniamin Pacholec    

04.40 - 05.10 p.m.       
13. Piotr Ryszard Pawlak  
14. Mikołaj Tomasz Thiel
15. Alessandro Villalva                      
16. Maria Zdziebkowska         
         

18.05.2014 – Sunday

GROUP II

8.30 - 9.00 a.m.
1. Rafael Abdurakhmanov   
2. Kristine Ayvazyan  
3. Mihály Boros    
4. Nikola Bubacz
10.00 - 10.20 a.m.
5. Elžbieta Dvarionaite      
6. Nikita Fatejev
7. Nadezhda Fufaeva
8. Joanna Goranko

11.20 - 11.40 a.m. 
9. Paweł Jakub Gwóźdź    
10. Aleksandra Kapczuk
11. Nikita Kolodin  
12. Nikola Wiktoria Kopczyk      
13. Marika Kostecka 

01.00 - 01.30 p.m.
14. Lena Emilia Michajłów                 
15. Gabrielė Marija Pratkutė 
16. Wiktor Ptak
17. Miłosz Rządkiewicz
18. Maksim Sharpar
19. Ziemowit Piotr Świtalski  
     
* The time of the practice can be a little bit different than the originally scheduled

 

Accomodation:

We want to inform you that the booking at the HOSTEL PRZYSTANEK TORUŃ for the time of the competition is open. Reservations are made by the participant only trought the phone or e-mail. It is the only place in which the organizer covers the costs of participants accommodation (including two meals a day – breakfast and supper). Participants with no more then two guardians have the priority in booking rooms in hostel.

HOSTEL PRZYSTANEK TORUŃ
ul. Chłopickiego 4
87-100 Toruń
Tel.: +48 56 659 85 17 
Kom.: +48 605 842 424

E-mail: recepcja@przystanektorun.pl 


Piano practices in Toruń:

There is a possibility of additional piano practices in the Music School of Karol Szymanowski in Torun from 15th to 17th May from 8.00 a.m - 7.30 p.m. If necessery please contact the school office.

Address :

ul.Szosa Chełmińska 224/226
87-100 Toruń
tel. (+48) 56 612 24 10  


Transportation:

The organizer provides free transport for all participants and their companions from Hostel Przystanek Toruń (ul. Chłopickiego 4,Toruń) to the place of auditions - to Chopin Centre in Szafarnia and back.

Bus timetables

FRIDAY 16.05.2014

I Toruń to Szafarnia - 7.00 a.m.
II Toruń to Szafarnia - 12.00 p.m.

I Szafarnia to Toruń - godz. 2.30 p.m.
II Szafarnia to Toruń - godz. 9.30 p.m.

SATURDAY 17.05.2014

I Toruń to Szafarnia - godz. 7.30 a.m.
II Toruń to Szafarnia - godz. 12.00 p.m.

I Szafarnia to Toruń - godz. 2.30 p.m.
II Szafarnia to Toruń - godz. 7.30 p.m.

SUNDAY 18.05.2014

Toruń to Szafarnia - godz. 7.00 a.m.
Toruń to Szafarnia - godz. 12.00 p.m.
Toruń to Szafarnia - godz. 15.30 p.m.* Exceptionally bus leaves from Wały gen Władysława Sikorskiego Street near W. Horzycy Theater

Szafarnia to Toruń - godz. 7.00 p.m.


Regulations/ Application Sheet:
REGULATIONS
APLICATION SHEET PDF
APLICATION SHEET DOC

Prizes:

Cash prizes in the II, III and IV age groups:
1st prize €1.300
2nd prize €800
3rd prize €500

Cash prizes in the I age group:
1st prize €700
2nd prize €500
3rd prize €300

Additional prizes:
- The Pablo Sarasate Conservatory in Pamplona (Spain) prize – concert in Pamplona. Travel and accommodation costs are carried by the Organizing Party.
- The Consul of The Republic of Poland in Navarra prize, the Basque country, and La Roja Angela Tellechea Goyena.
- The prize of the Rector of The Academy of Music in Bydgoszcz for the best performance of Karol Szymanowski’s work.
- Three prizes of the Gyorgy Ferenchy’s Foundation for best performance of Chopin’s Mazurkas and invitation to Hungary.
- The prizes of The Fryderyk Chopin Institute
- The prize of the Head of Ciechocin Commune
- The prize of the Director of The Zachodniopomorskie Piano Competition

SCHEDULE

THE PROGRAMME OF THE COMPETITION


2014_Ewa_Poblocka15.05.2014 - 6 p.m.  

Inauguration
 

Ewa Pobłocka - piano recital

Programme:
W. A. Mozart
Fantazja d-moll
F. Schubert 
4 Impromptus  op. 90 - c-moll, B-dur, Ges-dur, As-dur
F. Chopin
2 Nokturny  op. 27  
Impromptu  As-dur  op. 29
Ballada As-dur op. 47
Polonez As-dur  op. 53

OPENING CONCERT WILL TAKE PLACE IN 
GRAND HALL OF THE ARTUS COURT CULTURAL CENTRE IN TORUŃ

(Rynek Staromiejski 6)

Free entry!

16.05.2014 (Friday) 9 a.m. - 9 p.m.

Rehearsals

I age group, IV age group

 

Chopin Centre in Szafarnia
Free entry!

17.05.2014 (Saturday) 10 a.m. - 7 p.m.

Rehearsals

III age group 

Chopin Centre in Szafarnia
Free entry!

18.05.2014 (Sunday) 9 a.m. - 3 p.m.

Rehearsals

II age group 

Chopin Centre in Szafarnia
Free entry!


2014_Komaromi-Nagy_Marton18.05.2014
(Sunday) - 5 p.m.  

The open-air prizewinners’ concert

The prizewinners’ concert will open piano recital of
Komáromi-Nagy Márton 
prizewinner of National György Ferenczy Piano Competition in Budapest

Programme:
F. Liszt - Romance oubliée
J. Takács - Valce-Impromptu
B. Bartók - Román népi táncok

Free entry!

MEDIA

VIDEO ARCHIVE

16.05.2014 - Przesłuchania Konkursowe I Grupy Wiekowej:

16.05.2014 - Przesłuchania Konkursowe IV Grupy Wiekowej:

17.05.2014 - Przesłuchania Konkursowe III Grupy Wiekowej:

18.05.2014 - Przesłuchania Konkursowe II Grupy Wiekowej:

 

Koncert otworzy recital fortepianowy Komaromi-Nagy Márton Laureata Ogólnokrajowego Konkursu Pianistycznego im. György'a Ferenczy'ego w Budapeszcie
W programie:
F. Liszt - Romance oubliée
J. Takács - Walc-Impromptu
B. Bartók - Román népi táncok (Rumuńskie tańce ludowe)

 

Ewa Pobłocka – recital fortepianowy

W programie:
W. A. Mozart
Fantazja d-moll
F. Schubert
4 Impromptus op. 90 - c-moll, B-dur, Ges-dur, As-dur
F. Chopin
2 Nokturny op. 27
Impromptu As-dur op. 29
Ballada As-dur op. 47
Polonez As-dur op. 53

Prizewinner

Results of rehearsals:

Group I
I Eva Gevorgyan (Russia)
II Ji Ye Choe (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea)
III Adam Zakrzewski (Poland)
Distinctions:
Hanna Knysh (Belarus)
Marta Papojan (Russia)
Sofia Toropova (Russia)

Group II
I  Joanna Goranko (Poland)
II Kristine Ayvazyan (Czech Republic)
III  Mihály Boros (Hungary)
Distinctions:
Paweł Jakub Gwóźdź (Poland)
Nikita Kolodin (Russia)
Ziemowit Piotr Świtalski (Poland)

Group III

I Piotr Ryszard Pawlak (Poland)
II Jia Fang (China)
III Karmen Stephany Boateng (Hungary)
Distinction:
Marian Gabriel Michalski (Poland)

Group IV
I Adam Kałduński (Poland)
II Mateusz Tomasz Tomica (Poland)
III Natalia Karolina Zaleska (Poland)
Distinction:
Radosław Goździkowski (Poland)

Additional prizes:
– The Pablo Sarasate Conservatory in Pamplona (Spain) prize – concert in Pamplona. Travel and accommodation costs are carried by the Organizing Party:

Kristine Ayvazyan

– The Consul of The Republic of Poland in Navarra prize, the Basque country, and La Roja Angela Tellechea Goyena:
Joanna Goranko

– The prize of the Rector of The Academy of Music in Bydgoszcz for the best performance of Karol Szymanowski’s work:
Adam Kałduński

– Three prizes of the Gyorgy Ferenchy’s Foundation for best performance of Chopin’s Mazurkas:
Katarzyna Kopiejek, Marian Gabriel Michalski, Adam Kałduński
 and invitation to Hungary: Piotr Ryszard Pawlak

– The prizes of The Fryderyk Chopin Institute:
Ziemowit Piotr Świtalski, Paweł Jakub Gwóźdź, Adam Zakrzewski, Joanna Goranko, Adam Kałduński

– The prize of the Head of Ciechocin Commune:
Karmen Stephany Boateng

  • The prize of the Director of The Zachodniopomorskie Piano Competition:
    Joanna Goranko
 

Kristine Ayvazyan (Czechy) laureatka II nagrody w II grupie wiekowej
w 22. Międzynarodowym Konkursie Pianistycznym im. Fryderyka Chopina
dla Dzieci i Młodzieży w Szafarni wykonała recital fortepianowy w ramach
nagrody specjalnej podczas VI Międzynarodowego Konkursu
Chopinowskiego w Budapeszcie.

JURORS

JURY MEMBERS

Ewa Pobłocka (Music Academy in Bydgoszcz, Fryderyk Chopin University of Music in Warszawa, Poland)
Katarzyna Popowa-Zydroń (Music Academy in Bydgoszcz, Poland)
Izabella Darska Havasi (György Ferenczy Foundation in Budapest, Hungary)
Maria Murawska (Music Academy in Bydgoszcz, Poland)
Jordi Benseny Plaza (Conservatory of Music in Lleida, Spain)
Andrzej Tatarski (Music Academy in Poznan, Poland)

PARTNERS

zdjzdj

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share