PRIZEWINNERS of the26th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition

20.05.2018

PRIZEWINNERS of the26th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition for Children and Youth in Szafarnia

 

GROUP I
I Prize: Anwen DENG (Australia)
II Prize: Sunny RITTER (Canada, Austria)
III Prize: Nguyen Anh DAO TRONG (Vietnam)

Distinctions:
Ta Yong HONG (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea)
Joanna Maja JASNOWSKA (Polska)
Mi Rae JO (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea)
Ye Yong KIM (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea)
Jenna Z LIANG (Canada)

 

GROUP II
I Prize: Kaining WANG (Australia)
II Prize: Haowen GAO (China)
III Prize: Jang Hung CHOE (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea)

Distinctions:
Tymoteusz DOBRZYŃSKI (Poland)
Yuheng FANG (China)
Maciej JONCZYK (Poland)
Szymon JUCHNO (Poland)
Bartosz Karol KURDYBACHA (Poland)

 

GROUP III
I Prize: nie przyznano
II Prize ex aequo: Mohammed ALSHAIKH (Palestine), Piotr Łukasz ORLOW (Poland)
III Prize: Paweł Mirosław WOJCIECHOWSKI (Poland)

Distinctions:
Tymon CHRUŚCIEL (Poland)
Rune Leicht LUND (Denmark)
Krzysztof WIERCIŃSKI (Poland)


Additionalprizes:
Prize of the Chopin w Ogrodzie Sztuk Foundation. (Concert in Szafarnia, July 22nd 2018).
Joanna Maja JASNOWSKA (Poland)
Tymoteusz DOBRZYŃSKI (Poland)
Paweł Mirosław WOJCIECHOWSKI (Poland)

 

Prize of the Narodowy Instytut Fryderyka Chopina. (Concert in Żelazowa Wola, June 3rd 2018).
Szymon JUCHNO (Poland)
Piotr Łukasz ORLOW (Poland)
Paweł Mirosław WOJCIECHOWSKI (Poland)

 

Prize of the Consul of the Republic of Poland in Navarra, Basque Country and La Rioja Angel Tellechea Goyena for the best participant from Poland in I age group (1500 zł).

Joanna Maja JASNOWSKA (Poland)

 

Prize of the thyssenkrupp Materials Poland S.A. for the best performance of Fryderyk Chopin’s work (selected works of Fryderyk Chopin).
Kaining WANG (Australia)

 

Prize of D. Mrs. M.A. Serabjit-Singh M.D of Buffalo, New York. U.S.A for the youngest participant. (500 zł).
Ta Yong HONG (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea)

 

Prize of the György Ferenczy Foundation in Budapest for the best performance of a Fryderyk Chopin’s piece.
Jang Hung CHOE (Democratic People’s Republic of Korea)
Haowen GAO (China)
and an invitation to Hungary:
Mohammed ALSHAIKH (Palestine)

 

Prize of the Music Academy’s Rector in Bydgoszcz in the character of half recital at the academy legal address.
Piotr Łukasz ORLOW (Poland)

 

The special prize from the professor Joanna Maurer.
Sunny RITTER (Canada / Austria)

 

Share